Alert Edition November 2019
[…] Further, claims continue to be filed, including 1,571 in the last 90 days.  The press release and full report are available here.

Richard J. Fidei, Esq. - GREENBERG TRAURIG LLP, (954) 592-5530

Category(s): Georgia - 11/08/2019

Georgia District Courts Address Exclusive Remedy Provisions of O.C.G.A §33-4-6 in Bad Faith Actions

In Georgia, bad faith claims brought by a policyholder against an insurer are codified by O.C.G.A. §33-4-6, which specifies the requirements for a policyholder to recover a civil remedy for an insurer's bad faith refusal to pay a valid claim. Specifically, O.C.G.A. §33-4-6 provides:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 25 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.

Even though this statutory regime provides a specific route to recovery for attorney's fees and penalty damages in justified situations, plaintiff insureds continually plead for extra-contractual damages outside O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, such as punitive damages (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1) and damages under general penalty statutes such as O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11.

However, in two 2019 decisions, Georgia federal courts have upheld the exclusive remedy rule for bad faith actions set forth in O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6.   In Maddox v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 2019 WL 137596 *2 (M.D. Ga. Jan. 8, 2019)?, the United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia struck the plaintiffs claim for damages under O.C.G.A. §33-4-6, because the plaintiffs did not comply with the procedural requirement of a bad faith demand 60 days prior to filing suit.