This is a tooltip for the edit command button
[…] Generally, the Act applies only to employers with more than 50 employees.§ 300gg-5(c)(1).

2. 75 FR 5410. The rules "generally apply to group health plans and group health insurance issuers for plan years beginning on or after July 1, 2010." Id.

3. 45 CFR § 146.136(a).

4. 45 CFR § 146.136(a).

5. 45 CFR § 146.136(a) (only annual or lifetime dollar limits, financial requirements, and treatment limitations are regulated by the rules, and a total exclusion does not fall within the definitions of the first two and is specifically excluded from the last one).

6. See 45 CFR § 146.136(a).

7. See 45 CFR § 146.136(a).

8. See 45 CFR § 146.136(c)(4)(ii).

9. 45 CFR § 146.136(b)(2).

10. 45 CFR § 146.136(b)(5) (the determination "is based on the dollar amount of all plan payments for medical/surgical benefits expected to be paid under the plan for the plan year .... Any reasonable method may be used" to make the determination).

11. 45 CFR § 146.136(b)(6). Per § 146.136(b)(6)(i)(B), "The average limit is calculated by taking into account the weighted average of the aggregate lifetime or annual dollar limits, as appropriate, that are applicable to the categories of medical/surgical benefits." Per § 146.136(b)(6)(ii), the weighting for any category is determined in the same manner as the "dollar amount" calculations.

12. 45 CFR § 146.136(b)(3).

13. In addition, 45 CFR § 146.136(c)(3)(v)(A) prohibits use of a cumulative financial requirement or cumulative quantitative treatment limitation for mental health-substance use disorder benefits that accumulates separately from such a requirement or limitation for medical-surgical benefits in any classification, where § 146.136(a) defines "cumulative" financial requirements and quantitative treatment limitations as those "that determine whether or to what extent benefits are provided based on accumulated amounts." While this prohibition is easy to apply for a financial requirement like a deductible - which is a dollar amount that applies across all types of benefits (so that the prohibition would prevent using a deductible that applies separately to mental health-substance use disorder benefits on the one